Privacy Policy

This notice describes the Indaba Lodge Richards Bay privacy policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy and Security statement.

The information provided by you helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at Indaba Lodge Richards Bay. Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store information you enter on the Indaba Lodge Richards Bay website or that you may provide to Indaba Lodge Richards Bay in any other manner. Certain of the information provided on registration is mandatory to assist us in ensuring that the communications and transactions entered into with you may be completed effectively and lawfully.
  • Automatic Information: Indaba Lodge Richards Bay receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact on the Indaba Lodge Richards Bay website or communicate with Indaba Lodge Richards Bay by email. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Indaba Lodge Richards Bay.
  • Email Communications: To help us make emails more useful, we may receive a confirmation when you open email from the Indaba Lodge Richards Bay website, if your computer supports such capabilities.

By providing the information to Indaba Lodge Richards Bay you consent to Indaba Lodge Richards Bay collecting maintaining, storing and processing the information, provided that Indaba Lodge Richards Bay:

  • Not disclose your personal information to a third party other than to effect the transactions agreed to in using the Indaba Lodge Richards Bay website, without obtaining your express consent to do so.
  • Only disclose your personal information, without your consent, if legally required to do so.
  • Be entitled to use the information provided by you to compile statistical or aggregated information in such a way that you may not be identified.

Indaba Lodge Richards Bay shall own and retain all rights to non-personal statistical information compiled by it. While Indaba Lodge Richards Bay and its affiliates shall take commercially reasonable care to safeguard the information provided by you to Indaba Lodge Richards Bay from unauthorised access or disclosure, Indaba Lodge Richards Bay does not represent or guarantee that the safeguards will provide absolute protection.

Indaba Lodge Richards Bay shall not be obliged to encrypt any information sent to you, received from you or stored on your behalf or for the purposes agreed in this agreement, unless agreed with you to the contrary, in writing.

Should the personal information and records held by us no longer be required by Indaba Lodge Richards Bay, we undertake to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify this information after a reasonable period of time has elapsed. If you provide Indaba Lodge Richards Baye with personal data, you shall have the right, on reasonable prior written notice, to request inspection, change, amendment, or deletion of such personal data.

Download the hotel policy on Protection of Personal Information View POPI document